Privacy Policy

1. Respecting Your Privacy and the Law
The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us. We are committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your right to privacy. Our dental practice is bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and any relevant Health Privacy Principles under State legislation, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information. Within our practice our staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures. Our privacy policies are reviewed on a regular basis.

2. About Our Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy outlines how our practice will manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed. Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us. We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

3. Collecting Your Personal Information
Our dental practice usually collects information directly from our patients, carers or guardians. This may happen when you fill out an administrative form (eg medical history form) or when you give us personal information over the telephone or counter, or through our website. The information collected may include your name, postal or email address, date of birth, health fund membership, Medicare card details, health information or other information our practice considers necessary. In certain cases we collect your personal information from third parties. For example, we may collect information about your health and treatment from other health care professionals such as specialists or general medical practitioners.

4. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information
At our dental practice we use health information for the purpose of providing you with healthcare. We only use your information for other purposes if: you have consented, you would reasonably expect your information to be used for that purpose; or your information is required or authorised by law. Organisation who may require us to disclose your information include dental laboratories, private health insurers and payment plan providers.

5. Recalls or Patient Information Sources
We may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about, and develop, products and services from the dental practice that might better serve your needs. For example, we usually send out “patient reminder notices”. You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish us to do so (see “Contacting Us” below).

6. Keeping Your Personal Information Accurate and Up-to-date
We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case. This way we can provide you with better healthcare. It is important that you notify the dental practice about any changes to your medical or health information. Health information would include medications and natural alternatives. If you do not provide us with this information the consequence may include (but not be limited to) : we may not be able to provide best care; you may suffer harm or other adverse outcomes. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us (see“Contacting Us” below).

7. Protecting Your Personal Information
At our practice we may store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are: confidentiality requirements for our employees; document storage security policies; security measures for systems access; offering a discreet environment for confidential discussions within dental clinics; only allowing transfer of personal information where the individual seeking access has given written consent; access control for our buildings.

8. Your Privacy on the Internet
No intentional data collection is undertaken via ‘secret’ means on our website. You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

9. Gaining Access to Your Personal Information
You can gain access to your personal information. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. We will give you reasons if we deny access. In some cases we may be able to deal with your request over the telephone or over a counter. A signed consent form will be required to transfer your records to or from the practice. Our staff will assist you with the appropriate form.

10. Using Government Identifiers
Although in certain circumstances we are required to collect government identifiers such as your Medicare number or Vet Affairs card number, we do not use or disclose this information other than when required or authorised by law or unless you have voluntarily consented to disclose this information to any third party.

11. Dealing With Us Anonymously or With a Pseudonym
You can deal with us anonymously with a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable to do so. We do need to be able to uniquely identify your dental records so you would be required to remember your pseudonym details.

12. Resolving Your Privacy Issues
If you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, then you are able to do so a number of ways. You are always welcome to speak directly to our staff and they will do  their best to resolve your issue. You can also talk to your treating dental practitioner or the practice owner. If your issues are not resolved to your satisfaction via a phone conversation please write and let us know. If investigation is required we will keep you advised of progress. If staff are unable to resolve the matter, it will be escalated as appropriate to facilitate resolution.

13. Contacting Us
For more information about our Privacy Policy, please speak to one of our staff members.